Ansonia High School Celebrates Student Achievements!


AHS Student of the Month 2016-2017

September:  Bethany Armstrong

October:  Asura Randolph

November:  Anthony Cortigiano

December:  Jesse Brookins

January:   Terjuan Burney

February: Berlove Lelain

March:  Kaitlyn Sengphilom

April:  

May: 
 

CTE Student of the Month 2016-2017

September:  Joseph DeCiucis

October:  Hawa Camara

November:  Noah Falkowski

December:  Jocea Jones

January:  

February:  Kevin Rascoe

March:  Dylan Brown

April:  Irene Arias

May:  Thomas Dale



Random Acts of Kindness

The following students and faculty have received "Pay it Forward" awards during the 2016-2017 school year.  To receive a Pay it Forward award students and faculty are nominated and selected at random.  Nominations and the nominations bin are located at the School Store.  Pay it Forward Award Winners: 

September:  Tim Schmidhieni

October:  Arianna Colon

November:  Madison Lionetti

December:  Anna DeSimone

 

 
Honor Roll

Third Marking Period

GRADE 9 FIRST HONORS

Alper Arslan, Ashmal Baig, Nicholas Beaulieu, Selena Bishara, Garrett Cafaro, Tyler Cafaro, Joshua Celentano, Faiza Chowdhury, Ian Gifford, Lizette Herrschaft, Evan Laskey, Maliqa Mosley-Williams, Jere Mae Pintacasi, Bianca Romano.


GRADE 9 SECOND HONORS

Brooke Armistead, Colin Armistead, Jack Boland, Brixhilda Bujaj, Malory Castiblanco Aguilar, Kimberli Chabla, Joseph Cortez, Austin Couture, Wesley Couture, Nadia Coward, Konrad Czerwonka, Matthew DeFelice, Elizabeth Hart, Remy Hurd, Nikola Jaworska, Kaitlyn LaRiviere, Kiersten LaRue, Alan Mercado, Joseph Mongillo, Anna Msciwujewska, Isabella Mulas, Natasha Rivera, Jordan Saleh, Taylor Sherman, Malori Shortell, Breanna Smith, Kristina Terlaga, Adam Tevay, Noah Wagnblas


GRADE 10 FIRST HONORS

Arsalan Baig, Carlos Bayon, Timmy Betancur, Cali Brown, Gianna DiLorenzo, Michael Esposito, Sarah Madar, Dain Padilla, Rebecca Paskiewicz, Nikka Real, Samantha Rowland, Aaron Wang, Katie Zarka


GRADE 10 SECOND HONORS

Anthony Asanoff, Nicholas Asanoff, Tyona Ballard, Luca Belenchia, Alexa Benfanti, Dominick Boylan, Victoria Bradshaw, Kaitlyn Caple, Julia Catale, Jenniffer De Los Santos, Ally DiMauro, Carly Douglas, Marvyl Ellis, Victor Falkowski, Daniell's Flores, Xhesika Frroku, Gaby Galicia Barrientos, Jonathan Garcia, Andrij Jatsiv, Tyler Koenig, Kamil Kwaskiewicz, Anna Leggo, Logan Lumley, Bryan Nguy, Kaylyn Ortiz, Camila Peralta, Zvleyka Pereira, John Picheco, Lance Praseutsack, Abigail Przybylowicz, Autumn Ries, Gabrielle Rodriguez, Alexandra Rogers, Hunter Saddler, Xhemile Shahini, Alonna Smith, Asher Syed, Kathy Tran, Isabella Valentin, Ekettee Weamie, Michael Weir, Christopher Winters, Victoria Zelanin


GRADE 11 FIRST HONORS

Yao Dong, Benjamin Jesulaitis, Jocea Jordan, Victoria Ortega, Stephanie Umeugo


GRADE 11 SECOND HONORS

Millenia Aleksiejczuk-Trinidad, Cameron Amato, Bethany Armstrong, Daniel Bedoya, Jesse Brookins, Justin Carotenuto, Elizabeth Cavanaugh, Jonathan Coriano, Olivia Czachor, Allan Fernandez, James Fletcher, Julian Guevara, Tamarrah Haynes, Michael LaRovera, Tyler Logan, Gustavo Malave, Jason Monteiro, Judi Palmieri, Gary Reeves, Shamyra Rivers, Joshua Rodrigues, Apinya Sayavong, Courtney Shortell, Shafia Syed, Sidra Syed, Cody Teodosio, Robin Veloz, Katherine Wojcik, Kelly Zarka


GRADE 12 FIRST HONORS

Rebecca Cafaro, Jared Cavanaugh, Senia Chrzanowski, Kayleigh Davis, Anna De Simone, Amy DeStefano, Joseph Fasciano, Brandon Figueroa, Joseph Forleo, Melissa Healey, Shamir Hughes, Brianna Hurd, Alexander Jatsiv, Jamie Karas, Urszula Kirejczyk, Berlove Lelain, Kaitlynn Mascia, Ryan Nicoletti, Taryn O'Neill, Emma Rosa, Leila Saleh, Kaitlyn Sengphilom, Julisse Tinoco, Carly Toth, Chy enne Verrett


GRADE 12 SECOND HONORS

Ariel Avila, Jeanette Byron, Bryson Cafaro, Jonathan Cain, Krista Cole, Kerry DeFelice, Alicia DiMauro, Jason Edwards, Noah Falkowski, Brandon Feliciano, Kristina Fiallos, Jordan Ginex, Emilija Griceviciute, Jordan Harrell, Aimee Hoisington, Kevin Jeanpaul, Jordan Jones, Gabriella Kurus, Philip Le, Nicholas Manchisi, Joseph Massa, Shanice McKain, Crystal Mott, Patrick Palmer, Lisa Pfander, Amanda Prescott, Asura Randolph, Christopher Rowley, Cristian Ruiz, Kaitlyn Sarandrea, Marwa Sarwari, Cole Scott, Michael Shortell, Jordan Valdiviezo, Savanna Viteri, Jessica Vives, Gabriel Weir, Katelyn Williams


National Honor Society

Congratulations to all new members of the National Honor Society (2016 Inductees): 

Bryson Cafaro
Rebecca Cafaro
Kerry DeFelice
Anna De Simone 
Amy DeStefano
Jason Edwards
Joseph Fasciano
Kristina Fiallos
Joseph Forleo
Brianna Hurd
Alexander Jatsiv
Jamie Karas 
Ryan Nicoletti
Taryn O’Neill
Patrick Palmer
Emma Rosa 
Christopher Rowley
Leila Saleh
Cole Scott
Kaitlyn Sengphilom
Michael Shortell
Julisse Tinoco
Carly Toth
Jessica Vives
Katelyn Williams