ANSONIA HIGH SCHOOL

Extra Curricular Activities and Advisors

 

Class Advisors:

Class of 2019 - Kristen Calabro, Vin Wynne

Class of 2020 - Alison Wynus, Karen Rzasa

Class of 2021 - Courtney Hart, Vin Wynne

Class of 2022 - Kristen Calabro, Sandy Small

 

Club Advisors:

After School Chorus – Maria Tangredi

Astronomy Club - Patricia DeCoster

AV Club – Steven Judge

Book Club – Pam Mudry, Melanie Gold

Chess/Gaming Club - Tyson Greifzu, Rebecca Seibert, Sherry Faircloth

Computer Club – Mike Kennedy, Ed Nicefaro

DECA – Karen Phipps, Giovanna Calabrese

Ecology Club - Vin Wynne

Environmental Club - Flavia Cruz

FBLA – Jen Mastroni, Shane Kingsley

FCCLA - Courtney Hart

Film Club - Joseph Merenda

Forensics Club - Flavia Cruz

Garden Club – Megan Skuret, Courtney Hart, Roger Daigle

Global Scholars – Rachel Sopko, AmyPoppa

GSA – Libby Abraham

Guitar Club - Steven Judge

Hiking/Biking Club – Nancy Bennett-Morgenstern, Dan Carboni, Mark Schilling

History Club - Joe Brassington

Human Relations Club –Susan Nargi

Junior Achievement - Shane Kingsley, Karen Phipps

Junior Statesmen of America -  Jeff Rotteck

Khan Academy Club - Joe Brassington, Karen Phipps, Sandy Small, Tyson Greifzu

Mentoring Club - Melanie Gold

Mr. AHS - Robert Powers

National Art Honor Society - Nancy Bennett-Morgenstern

National Honor Society – Rachel Sopko, AmyPoppa

Random Acts of Kindness (Pay It Forward) Award - Karen Phipps

Robotics Club-Sean Kerton

S.A.D.D. - Amanda Gerwein

School Store – Karen Phipps

Sikorsky Bank Intern Program - Dan Ruskin (Sikorsky Credit Union), Karen Phipps

Ski Club - Ben Schwartz, Brian Casey, Robert Powers

Spanish Club –Lita Rarey

Spirit Club – Sandy Small, Courtney Hart, Yizhi Wang

Student Ambassadors – Laura Caronis, Christopher Smith, Ben Schwartz

Student Government- Christine Davis, Sean Kerton

Student of Month – Monica Fasciano

Talent Show – Karen Rzasa, Allison Wynus, Dan Carboni

Technology/Student Association – Ed Nicefaro

Unified Basketball - Kelly Matute

United Way HS Volunteer Council – Monica Fasciano, Sean Kerton

Vocal Vibes - Maria Tangredi

World Language Honor Society - Libby Abraham

Wrestling Watching Club - Joe Merenda

Write Clique - Fred Hashemian, Patricia Lees